Normal Radiographs – Telegram Quiz Dr. Amit

koncptnxtlogo

Normal Radiographs – Telegram Quiz Dr. Amit

1. 

On this Chest X-ray PA view, what structure is labelled as E?

  1. Descending aorta
  2. Aortic knuckle
  3. Left hilum
  4. Left atrium

Ans – B. Aortic knuckle

A-Left Main Bronchus. B-Right 1st Rib. C-Left Costophrenic Angle. D-Right posterior 5th Rib. E-Aortic Knuckle.

2.

On this abdominal X-ray, what structure is labelled as B?

A. Rectus abdominis muscle

B. Right psoas muscle

C. Left psoas muscle

D. Right ureter

Ans – B. Right psoas muscle

A-Left 12th rib. B-Right Psoas muscle. C-Gas in Bowel. D-Spinous Process of L5 vertebra.

3.

In this X-ray Pelvis, what structure is labelled as D?

A. Greater sciatic foramen

B. Lesser sciatic foramen

C. Pudendal canal

D. Obturator foramen

Ans – D. Obturator foramen

A-Right Transverse Process of L5. B-Lesser Trochanter of left femur. C-Right Inferior Pubic Ramus. D-Right Obturator foramen. E-Right Ischial Tuberosity

4.

Given is a Hysterosalpingography image. What is the contrast labelled as A?

A. Dilated right fallopian tube

B. Free intraperitoneal contrast spill

C. Uterus

D. Venous contrast injection

Ans – B. Free intraperitoneal contrast spill

A-Free Intraperitoneal Contrast Spill. B-Right Fallopian Tube. C-Pubic Symphysis. D-Uterus. E-Left Head of Femur.

5.

In the labelled wrist X-ray, fracture of which of these bones is most commonly associated with avascular necrosis?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Ans – D. D

A-Hamate Bone. B-Proximal Phalanx of Index Finger. C-1st Carpometacarpal Joint. D-Scaphoid Bone (AVN is a complication of scaphoid fracture). E-Ulnar styloid.

6.

Identify the shown image.

Normal orthopantomogram (OPG) | Radiology Case | Radiopaedia.org

A. Skull X-ray

B. Orthopantomogram

C. Water’s view

D. Caldwell view

Ans – B. Orthopantomogram

Ref: Imaging Atlas of Human Anatomy, 5th Edition, Pg. no. – 1618

The orthopantomogram is a panoramic single image radiograph of the mandible, maxilla and teeth. It is often encountered in dental practice providing a convenient, inexpensive and rapid way to evaluate the gross anatomy of the jaws and related pathology.

7.

On this shoulder X-ray, supraspinatus tendon has its insertion at which of the labelled structures?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Ans – D. D

A-Coracoid Process. B-Posterior Aspect of Right 1st Rib. C-Medial Border of Scapula. D-Greater Tuberosity of Humerus. E- Right Glenoid.

8.

Which of these labelled structures on knee X-ray shows characteristic abnormality in a case of Osgood-Schlatter disease on a radiograph?

A. A & B

B. C

C. D

D. E

Ans – D. E

A-Femur. B-Patella. C-Fabella D-Suprapatellar Fat Pad. E-Tibial tuberosity

Osgood-Schlatter disease causes pain at insertion site of patellar tendon on tibial tuberosity; worsening with activity. On X-ray there is fragmentation of tibial tuberosity.

9.

Which cardiac chamber forms the border labelled as C on this chest X-ray?

A. Right atrium

B. Right ventricle

C. Left ventricle

D. Left atrium

Ans – A. Right atrium

A-Carina. B-Right hilar angle. C-Right atrium / Right heart border. D-Descending aorta. E-Gastric bubble

10.

Which is the best X-ray view to look for pathologies of maxillary sinus?

A. Water’s view

B. Caldwell view

C. Rhese view

D. Towne’s view

Ans – A. Water’s view

Water’s view is the best PNS X-ray view for maxillary sinus. Caldwell view is best for frontal sinus.

X
1 Shares
Tweet
Share
Share
Pin1